Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Recommended Posts

I'm sorry if this is somewhere else, but I am quite interested in the properties of platinum from a forging perspective... ( I know its ridiculously expensive. 13 kilos = 690k dollars. )  Anyone know anything? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ASM Metals Handbook, Desk Edition has about a page on the working of Platinum mention it's high ductility saying that it can be reduced by 98% by rolling or wire drawing with slow increase in work hardening---chart provided.

 

It mentions being careful to avoid contamination of the surface through contact with iron and that that may cause cracking.

 

Wire drawing of platinum and platinum alloys is done almost exactly like copper.

 

I would check Oppi Untracht's "Metalworking Techniques for Craftsmen" as well.  Unfortunately my copy is at the other house.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Derek, 

Not sure if you found the information you were seeking. I have forged platinum ingots (about 6kg ingots for manufacture of plate, and 4kg ingots for manufacture of rod).

Things you need to do: Ensure you're using the correct forging temperature, clean your die sets and ram surfaces, use clean tongs, multiple heating operations are required.

Depending on the alloys you forge, your minimum forging temperature should be about 1200 degrees C. If you go hotter, its better as you further initiate the production of fine grains through dynamic re crystallization, coupled with severe plastic deformation. If you're thinking of forging platinum iridium alloys (in particular anything over 20%) you must be aware that a minimum forging temperature of 1500 degrees C is used; If not you run the risk of creating central busts in your bar/sheet, which will ultimately lead to failure of components manufactured.

Platinum is a great conductor of heat, so you need to hammer quickly whilst its losing heat. IF your hammer is large enough, you will get heat generation within the bar. We use a 150kg hammer and even with preheating of die sets, we still seem to lose heat quickly. So because platinum is a great conductor of heat and very plastic, you will quickly pickup some trace amounts of steel on the surface. The cleaner your anvil and hammer head is, the less pickup you will get. Also keep your tongs cleaned for the same reason. 

If you have any further questions, do not hesitate to ask.

Best Regards,
Chris

shown below is a preform in PtIr20% alloy

image.png.7ba0997a0ea7823782472413c501fdfe.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I, for one, love to read info like this from folks who have actually worked the stuff!  I strongly doubt I will ever work anything more pricey than silver or more exotic than Titanium; but if I do I know where to go to get info!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...