Recommended Posts

Hello all,

one question regarding stainless Damascus, please.
I'm going to try my hand at creating my first billet of stainless Damascus this weekend according to the method described by Ariel Salaverria (his site is unfortunately down at the moment.)

I have two steels - N695 and 1.4116. From what I gather this should be very similar to what Markus Balbach uses.

The important question is - what happens with the square tube used as a container for the steels? My guess is that it will weld to the steels and have to be ground off, right?

Many thanks for your replies, any & all input is much appreciated.

Tomas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you use a resist it can be pealed off fairly easy, grinding will be minamal.  If that does not work, then lots of grinding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a coating to prevent bonding, Some use a typists White Out, others have good results from Ochre powder  made into a paste  also adding a layer of newsprint between the can and the billet also helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.