jeep4x4greg

grinding down hardies

Recommended Posts

I got a few hardies in the big lot of stuff i got last weekend.

my anvil has a 3/4" hardy hole, but most of the hardies are for a larger hole.


any reason i can't/shouldn't take a grinder to them and thin them out to the 3/4" i need ?

I cant think of anything that would make this a bad idea, but i might be missing something.

let me know your thoughts :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd suggest doing it only on an as needed basis as you may end up with an anvil with a larger hardy hole in it someday---and why waste the time if you don't need to use that particular hardy tool.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if ya do grind them make sure not to grind to much without cooling the hardy or you will heat the hardy tool and loose your temper on the tool

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

basically the only hardy tools that are hardened to any degree are the cold and hot cuts, the bases or shanks on those are normally not hardened.

Find you a stump somewhere and make a stake plate for the top with the right size hole in it and fasten it down to the top of the stump next to your anvil.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.