Recommended Posts

Hey fellows,

 

I just wanted to share a little project of mine. Today I forged a spoon to apply borax or sand on workpieces prior to forgewelding. Handforged out of 5/8" round mild steel.

 

922463_541556915882887_1925793707_o.jpg

 

921135_541556852549560_471951697_o.jpg

 

967281_541556879216224_924389885_o.jpg

 

 

Yours

- Daniel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice work.  You have shamed me into replacing my fluz spoon with something nicer.

Ken

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool. I like the way yours looks. Seeing it sitting on it's own made me think that the next time I make one I could do it free standing with the bowl of the spoon lowered so it could stand on it's own and have flux in it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how do you get it so round?

You want to isolate a sqare piece of steel first. If you want it round flatten it a little bit, then make it round and flatten it further. If you want an egg shaped spoon you need to taper that piece. Here is a little sketch of how I started it:

 

964486_542448399127072_1680176397_o.jpg

 

 

Good luck and have fun trying it!

 

 

Yours

- Daniel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.