Jump to content
I Forge Iron

How to straighten warped discs


Carl Lovero

Recommended Posts

I looking for a way to straighten steel clutch plates.
I have several hundred plates all warped.
They are around six inch dia, thickness vary from .090 to .130
I'm trying to get away from grinding them.
I was told about putting stacks of them in a pottery kiln with some wight on them. will this work or am i wasting my time. Thanks Carl.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Depends what you are wanting to do with them after flattening, and what facilities you have available to you to do them on.

One way is to heat up to above critical, then press them flat between platens, then allow to cool slowly, they will then be in a soft state ready for pickling and further working on.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...