Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Drilling a hole in MM2 titanium


Glenn

Recommended Posts

I got an email asking if I knew how to drill a 9/64th inch hole in a piece of 3/8 round titanium MM2 steel. The hole is to be located on an already flat area on the round bar. The hole is to be located about 3/8 inched from the end of a 3 inch section of round bar and to go parallel to the diameter and completely through the stock.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Titanium can be drilled with ordinary HSS bits. It will overheat easily so use a drill press and adequate pressure to keep a steady curl coming. Of course the bit should be a sharp one. You should also use a cutting oil to keep the bit cool and biting properly. Because 9/64" is pretty small diameter it may require more than one bit for this project as bit breakage could be a factor and sharpness is essential. Here is a good video on drilling titanium: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ktFcBSOhlo

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ah the question was "titanium MM2 steel" not titanium. I'm a little worried that we don't have the correct designation: a M2 steel can be a bit of a pain, much harder than drilling titanium!

Or that it might be something like "Neiko 3-Piece Titanium Step Drill Bits Set M2 Steel" So a titanium nitride coating on a hardened M2 high speed steel...

I'd get more details before I pass on that info!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...