Jump to content
I Forge Iron

pattern welded billets under a fly press


Recommended Posts

Has anyone tryed welding pattern welded billets under a fly press? Does it work OK? Any tips or tricks to know about? I know the fly press is not the best choice for drawing out the billet, but it seems like it might be a good choice for the initial weld.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Except that those sizes are manufacturer specific---I have an old US made number two that is twice as big as one of the recently imported from India number 5's....(it is an H frame with a 42" flywheel)

Giving numbers without the manufacturer is like giving dimensions without saying if they are english or metric.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 4 months later...

I use my number six from Kayne and son for welding, seems to work just fine. Need to work fast at first to get things set and then I like to used the depth nut to get a nice even thickness.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

What Imagedude said. A mutual friend of ours has a number 6 (yes, I know it doesn't mean anything without the maker's name but I can't remember it) which many of us used with great success for welding billets until Jack got a Blacker PH. Come to think of it, the press still gets used for that at Jack's hammerins as there's too many making billets at once to all use the Blacker.
I haven't tried it on My no. 2 press yet, but I figure it'll probably do it with a smaller radius fuller.
The main thing to remember is to think of it as a human powered mechanical hammer instead of a press. As Imagedude says, go fast & firm-to-hard, not slow and squishy.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...