Ironic

Basket case...

Recommended Posts

I've been trying to make ornamental baskets from 'wrought' iron (ie mild steel) using 6mm square rod cut into 4 even lengths then end welded.
I have an Eisenkraft MT hand operated twisting & basket making machine. Problem I have is that to get the required shape I seem to end up with excessive twisting at the ends of the basket which causes the rods to snap.

Any tips hugely appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This has come up on other forums. The only way I have ever made baskets is by cutting and splitting. Didn't know there was a machine available, not surprised though. When using the machine is the twisting and bending done cold? When forming by hand, both the heat and when the basket is pushed back on itself determine the final shape. Did the machine come with instructions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.