stevereishus

how to make a round ball in a center of a 3/8 sqaue bar

Recommended Posts

I am have a little trouble making a round ball like a ball bearing in the square stock. I want make to of them in the bar. I want to add a new look to the canddle hoddlers that I make, Please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forge weld a collar of suitable size, depending on how big you want the feature to be, around the section where you want it, then use a top and bottom swage of the appropriate diameter to round it into a ball blending it into the main stock, usually you will get a round section at the junction that will undercut the square section slightly, emphasising the feature.

Or alternatively you could make up a ball tool to use under a power hammer if you have one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank John that helps out great, I was trying to make it into one peice I will do that way to make it easier. Unfourtently I don't have a power hamer But I like the way explain how to do it thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Steve - I have a spring swage for a 1/2" mid-ball - which is for putting a 1/2" ball in the middle of a 1/2" round stock bar - one can be made for 3/8" easily and these can be used without a power hammer. - I'll bring it to the next meeting. - JK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 1/2" midball will almost make a 1/2" ball on 3/8" square. Really close, being square there is almost enough material. You should try it with jeremy's swage and see how you like the result. Otherwise you'll want to make a 7/16" midball swage, that avoids getting too much extrusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have made several different size spring swages made from ball bearing races. I use a wafer blade on the 4 1/2" angle to cut the race into the lengths that work for me--heat them up and almost flatten the pieces- leaving a slight curve on the working side. I have some dies made for my smithing magician and some for the anvil as spring tools. Oh yeah--you gotta weld the race pieces to the tools facing each other.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

love the pic devon blacksmith - do you have pictures of the stages of the process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would make 2 -90 degree bends on both sides of where you want the ball, heat and drive the bends towards the center to upset enough material for the ball then swage and shape, being careful to not thin the material too much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.