Sign in to follow this  
howardrw

Bark Tool

Recommended Posts

Does anyone have a good idea on how to make a bark tool for using with cold metal on a P5 fly press? I am working with 3/8 and 1/2 inch hot rolled stock, either round or square that I have rounded. I made a tool the conventional way by drilling a 1/2 inch hole between 2 blocks of 1" stock and then running a horizontal bead down the center of each. It works ok if I heat the stock but I was hoping for something I could work cold with. I experimented around with a few different things, but couldn't hit on a solution. Any help would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dont think yhou will be able to do a decent bark on steel cold unless you have one of those imported expensive rolling machines

for hot work I use a top/bottom die made by cutting lines in the dies with a cold chisel. I have also seen ones made by cutting with a thin abrasive grinder

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this