FatFrumos

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About FatFrumos

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi. I have a blade that I did normalization cycles on while heating up a forge to do a heat treat on another blade. It happened maybe a month ago and it's been sitting on my desk since then waiting its turn. My question is - does the steel structure achieved during these cycles remain the same over time or do I need to redo the normalization before HT? My hunch is that it will remain the same, but I just want to confirm. Thank you!
  2. Thanks for a detailed answer. But still, when you say "not very long" - what's a ballpark for it? A minute? 3 minutes?
  3. Hello. I have a small propane forge, and so far I've been working only with 1084, doing all of my HT using magnet and waiting for about a minute after non-magnetic before quenching. I've gotten pretty good results, but I want to become more scientific about it. So I bought a piece of black iron pipe and a thermal probe to be able to control the temperature better. Most of the sources I looked at say that I have to bring the steel to about 1500 and soak it for some time (this is where they start differing, suggesting times between 2 and 10 minutes). My understanding is that if the temperature remains around 1500, the actual time of soak is not that important because the carbon just stays in the solution. My question is - what exactly constitutes soaking time? Is it a time from the moment I put steel into the forge or time from the moment it reached austentizing temperature? If it's the latter, how long does it usually take for a room-temperature piece of steel of standard knife proportions (1 inch tall, 1/8 thick, 3-4 inches long) to go up to 1500 when surrounded by 1500 temperature in the pipe? Thank you! Luka
  4. Greetings! First time poster here. I got into knifemaking about a year ago, have been making them after work. This is my sixth knife, that I made for my mom. In this knife it was the first time that I put multiple brass spacers with wood between them. During the final handle polish (I went up to 1000 grit), it turned out that sandpaper works more aggressively on the wood then on the brass and so I got slight ridges on the handle where the brass is. Are there any tips or tricks on how to make sure that they are even with wood around them? Thank you! Luka