Jspool

Members
  • Content Count

    212
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Jspool

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Port Orchard, WA
  • Interests
    Blade smithing, wood turning, photography, music, fishing

Recent Profile Visitors

2,031 profile views
  1. I love the die lifter! Looks a lot like mine. Did you do this in order to have the room for a billet splitter?
  2. I've used some super heavy I beam type presses that tended to flex some when under a lot of pressure. I see that you have reinforced your beam, but unless its super thick steel to begin with, I would recommend welding a strong back to the rear of the I beam. Building your dies on plates that just slip into tracks made from inverted angle iron works well, and change out really quickly and easily. Good luck!.
  3. Beautifully done. Real flowing job done on the filework. Great sheath!
  4. Looks like you’ve done a thorough job. I can’t wait to see the video!
  5. Thats' a fine piece of craftsmanship! Did you drill the horn liner for the sheath in order to sew it???
  6. From the picture with no dimensions, I would ascerain that the front/back rigidity appears very good. However, withould knowing the gap on either side to the frame I couldn’t make a guess. The relatively narrow platen is in hour favor. I suggest running the press and blow the relief valve pressing something sitting on one side of the press table. Observe how much cant is created and might be adjusted out. If the amount is satisfactory, move forward, if not stick to working in the center, or deal with working with wonky billets like I have!
  7. Combo “T” dies are great. Your presses ability to run off center work will depend upon the play and engineering of your guides. If your upper die cants, your billet will banana as it is drawn out
  8. Hi, If it were myself I would gusset the web to the sides front and back, top and bottom in order to reduce any chance of twist. Should make for a clean looking press!
  9. I run my slots across the die. Unless you have a huge press don’t even think about pressing 5-6” of grooves at a time. Start with just a couple inches of billet on the die then move it in another couple inches being sure to fit the grooves you just pressed into the die so everything remains lined up for the length of the billet. Only press red metal. Do not press cold. You can use kiss blocks if you please if that makes keeping a constant thickness easier. Good luck. Looking forward to seeing your results.
  10. Congrats on procuring a beautiful hammer! Doesn’t look so compact to me!
  11. Very handsome blade. Great attention to detail.
  12. Thanks BGD. I do have an inline oiler on the hammer. I’ll check to see that its working and whether it gummed anything up.
  13. My 150lb Iron Kiss keeps crapping out on me. It will work correctly and the make some top end hits and then just sit at the bottom. Air pressure is fine and I suspect roller valve/s. I am not proficient in preumatics and wondered whether anyone could suggest who I might call to fix this for me. I am in Port Orchard WA.
  14. Nice! What psi are you running at ? At 10hp 3600rpm 7gpm, I would have thout you would get 40t at 2000psi, not 15