Graham Gates(Ionic Muffin)

Members
  • Content count

    146
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Graham Gates(Ionic Muffin)

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Kitsap County, WA

Recent Profile Visitors

1,658 profile views
  1. Ok. I think i was able to finish the knife well despite the setbacks. It has been holding up to every stress within reason. I would not baton with this knife but I think that for cutting and slicing jobs it will do just fine.
  2. Pictures after epoxy hardened. Ill wait till tomorrow to test for strength since its a 24 hr cure time.
  3. Eh. well it broke while I was working on it(probably for the better) I have converted it to a partial tang and have glued up with scales and pins. I will test it after its cured to ensure its integrity. Otherwise I will go ahead and get someone to weld it up for me.
  4. I got the knife straighter now. It has a partial crack on the top portion. I dont foresee this knife going through the kind of abuse that would stress the handle area and I am putting ipe scales on, so I dont think it will go through enough to break it. When I epoxy it up I think the epoxy should help too.
  5. I don't have any plates available, I do have a propane torch and I can set it up in water. It might be worth a shot using the dowels and be gentle with it since that method requires no heating and thus no reheat-treat. If I have to resort to heat, would I be able to temper it myself seeing as how I have an oven at my disposal or would that be something even you guys would be uncomfortable with?
  6. Ok, Got it back from HT and its looking good, the edge did not warp and the finish has been put on it. I sent it off for engraving to personalize the knife and as soon as I get it back I will make a big push to finish by Friday. One issue though. During HT the knife bent a bit at the points in the picture. It isnt a ton, but it is significant enough that putting scales on it will be hard since it isnt flat. The RC is 62 so It has good RC but I want to remove that warping. What is the best way I can go about that? Should I heat the steel in the handle to get it soft enough to change shape or what? I know I dont want to compromise the HT on the blade since that was the whole point of getting someone to do it who knows what they are doing. I dont think it was his fault since the steel is thin in that spot I point out and it must have warped because of that.
  7. out of my hands and being heat treated by a local company. Hopefully it goes well!
  8. Thanks! I used a bench grinder to profile the generic shape and then i used files to finish the shape. After that it was all filing and hand sanding to get it down to its current profile and bevels.
  9. My guess is mostly cutting use and maybe a bit of light wood carving or whatnot. General purpose is what I am making it for. Thanks! I have really enjoyed the process, and its the best looking I've made so far!
  10. Pre-heat treat sanding, first side.
  11. Blade is 3.25" and handle is 3.5" the depth of the blade is 1 1/8 inches and the thickness is 1/8"
  12. I was using a jig. I tilted the file to get the depth and found out it was too much.
  13. bevels. Not quite satisfied with the first side i did and the thickness at the edge is a bit thick, but i would rather have it thick than thin. Bout a dime in thickness and there is a gouge at the riccaso in the first picture from me being over zealous making sure that i got it down to thickness.
  14. Little knife if have been working on for a friend of mine. Shes having a birthday at the end of this month. A2 steel so I will be shipping it off as soon as it is ready for HT.
  15. After much filing! Still not done... lol