Mark Aspery

Members
  • Content Count

    319
  • Joined

  • Last visited

2 Followers

About Mark Aspery

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.markaspery.net

Converted

  • Location
    The hamlet of Springville, California
  • Biography
    Professional smith - trained in the UK
  • Interests
    Hiking, biking
  • Occupation
    blacksmith/farrier

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I'm with John B and the offset pins or hinge points. A hinge does not have to be inline with the hinge stile, it can be offset. I don't like outward opening gates as they are fraught with problems (with pedestrians and the like). I think that this is the "ratio of like-triangles". If the bottom rail needs to lift 15 degrees, then the hinge pivot points need to be offset 15 degrees. Take an 8 foot wide gate that needs to lift 12 inches at the latch stile when open. The hinge pivot points are 4 feet apart to make this easy. Divide the run of the gate by the distance of the pivot pins 8 divided by 4 = 2 Divide the 12 inch lift by 2 to get 6. The hinges need to be 6 inches offset from one another - with the bottom hinge further up the hill. Picture a bottom hinge that is further up the hill (drive in this case) than the gate. When the gate opens inwards, the hinge stile will be placed at an angle and so the gate will lift at the latch stile. Gravity will help close the gate. The top hinge hs to allow the hinge stile to move - so it needs to be a little lose. You can do this on a smaller (pedestrian gate) to get a self closing gate. I have a photo somewhere, let me see if I can find it as it will probable show what is taking me an age to describe. Look for another posting... This is also a nice way of getting a gate to recess into an alcove - such as an entryway to a church or public building. In this case both hinge pivot points are moved away from the hinge stile and into the alcove.
  2. Thanks to all, Luckily the bike was reasonably OK. Some minor damage to the plastic work and a bent/squashed rear aluminum pannier. The screen was broken at the base but otherwise OK. Clothing cut by EMS staff - which was a shame as some of it was quite nice. I get it back in the next week or two. I'm doing well and will be back in the swing of things soon - Cheers, Mark
  3. Hello Technicus Joe, The video in question is of Jim Austin making the axe. I shot the video for Jim at his forge. I posted the video on my channel (Mark Aspery) and on the Hammer's Blow channel to give Jim advertising. I believe that at the end of the video it states something like... "If you want a full length dvd of this, contact jim" There is nothing nefarious about my postings on YouTube - it was seen as a win/win by both Jim and myself - and was by agreement. My apologies if this has caused offense to anyone. I see that a third posting on YouTube has been removed by the poster - or the title changed. Thank you for looking after my interests. You are doing great work with your own videos - keep it up.
  4. Sorry, here are the pics. The last pic, while not drifting across the corners shows the placement of the drift in the hole.
  5. When I think about punching a bar, I think about the bar's stability. Flat bar is very stable - the surface doesn't distort much when the punch is driven home. Round bar is slightly less stable and square bar - held on the diamond is the least stable. That corner doesn't have enough mass to support the pressure of the punch. So I upset the area to be punched a little and knock the corner down a bit to increase the landing area of my punch and therefore increase the available support. For the diamond hole, my punch and my drift match in terms of width. A 1/2-inch square drift measures about 3/4-inch corner to corner. That's how long my slot punch is. My drift is upset a little (to allow the hole to contract upon cooling) and is tapered across two corners. The flat of the taper MUST be parallel to the corner to corner plane of the drift. No need to open the hole (unless you want to). Support the stock in a bolster and drive the drift on through.
  6. Thanks John. I have an article on making a viking axe written by a California smith. I wanted to augment his article with a couple of line drawings showing wrought iron made into an eye. Just simple drawings of the rights and wrongs of putting an eye in wrought. I know I've got them somewhere in my book stack - but I cannot find them. I want them for ABANA's hammer's Blow magazine so they have to be copyright free or pre 1920.
  7. Tom, Can you give me a volume and page number. I have an older copy of the book. Thanks.
  8. Hello to all, I'm looking for some images or photos of wrought iron used to form an eye, such as for a hammer or a hoe - both the right method(s) of going about it and the wrong.
  9. Mark those are the best leaves i,ve seen in a long time and thanks for sharing the tool idea .Cheers Barry Jersey c.i

  10. I would use my hammer - and hammer the stock over a void such as the hardy hole or the like, it's pretty light stuff. My only input is to mark the bar out with a marker every 1.5 inches or so that way you are not hitting the same spot more than anywhere else in the ring. Perhaps a couple of passes rather than one that may be too tight.
  11. OK I remember what happened. I had made a set of spring fullers with too small a gap between the arms and while prying open the arms i kept catching the end of the bottom arm. I cut about an inch away from the top bar and was able to go to work. The tool was sloppy in my hardy and if I didn't hold down the bottom arm while lifting the top arm, I would lift the whole tool out.
  12. I did the same sort of thing as you describe, but I was frustrated when trying to fuller flat stock. I cannot remember what I was making, but I had to twist the stock to get into the jaws at the end of the spring fuller and I kept catching an edge on the bottom bar of the fuller. I know that I could have slipped the hot bar in further - but for some reason (again the job escapes me) that was precluded. I ended up going this way and it stuck. I didn't cant the end of the upper bar on my earlier models and that makes a lot of sense to me. I'll have to give it a go and report back. Thanks John.
  13. I agree with you Brian. I try and take a class each year. The YouTube video shows a ring with pass throughs at the end. This was a test piece to check the placement of the holes in relation to the circumference of the ring. The real ring has to be passed through the square bar before it is welded. ;)
  14. I see the granite guys use some white plastic strip but its not rigid enough for railing use... So what do you do and what materials do you use?