Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Circular Saw Blade Metal


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Blacksmith Jim

Blacksmith Jim

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 649 posts
  • LocationDrain, OR

Posted 05 October 2007 - 05:29 PM

Last time I visited the scrap yard I picked up a few large circular saw blades. They were about 2 foot in diameter. The hole in the center is probably 8 inches across.

Does anyone know what metal these might be made out of? I looked in the junkyard metals BP but didn't see any mention. I picked them up because I thought they might work OK for layers in a damascus billet. I've been thinking that I would like to try making some damascus soon.

Is there anything anyone would suggest for easy material to use? I don't want to do anything fancy, but would like to have pronounced layers visible. I've heard band saw blade and strapping before, but I don't have either of those lying around...
Forging the world around him. ~ http://sweetthangchocolates.com

#2 mcraigl

mcraigl

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 413 posts

Posted 05 October 2007 - 06:36 PM

I've been told that they're almost all made out of L-6, which is what the proverbial band saw blade is usually made out of.
The Fire is King.

#3 Mike Turner

Mike Turner

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 332 posts

Posted 05 October 2007 - 07:29 PM

Depends on what they look like I get some from a friend of mine and he had some tested they are 8670 modified similar to L6 bandsaw steel is 15N20.

Have a picture? if they have insert teeth they could be 8620 or 8630 I forget what Gene Martin told me have even heard some had mild steel body with insert teeth.
Mike Turner


www.turnerknives.com
http://www.iforgeiro...=1159&protype=1

#4 Blacksmith Jim

Blacksmith Jim

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 649 posts
  • LocationDrain, OR

Posted 05 October 2007 - 10:05 PM

I'll see if I can get a picture tomorrow. The digital camera has been finicky lately. The cell phone tends to be a little blurry, but it does work..
Forging the world around him. ~ http://sweetthangchocolates.com

#5 Blacksmith Jim

Blacksmith Jim

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 649 posts
  • LocationDrain, OR

Posted 07 October 2007 - 03:14 PM

Here are a few pics. I thought the teeth on one were interesting. It looks like they dropped weld beads on the end, so they could file them to a new point I'm assuming...

Attached Files


Forging the world around him. ~ http://sweetthangchocolates.com

#6 Mike Turner

Mike Turner

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 332 posts

Posted 07 October 2007 - 08:33 PM

Could be 8670 modified blades, I would take a piece and heat treat it see if it gets hard but I think you may have scored. Can try and etch it after heat treat 8670 stays bright.
Mike Turner


www.turnerknives.com
http://www.iforgeiro...=1159&protype=1

#7 the_sandy_creek_forge

the_sandy_creek_forge

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 386 posts

Posted 09 October 2007 - 11:35 PM

From what I can see in the pictures, the one on the left looks like it might be a good blade for what your talking about. As far as the one on the right, I have two thoughts:
1) the weld globs are from where high carbon/carbide tips had been but are no longer
or
2) your right in figuring that someone tried welding them up to get more life out of them.

I know most of the large sawmill blades have the clip on blade tips (either high carbon or carbide now). But these blade don't look to be that type.
Good luck and probably an experimental heat treat/etch will tell more than anything.
-Aaron @ the SCF

#8 Chris Pook

Chris Pook

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 247 posts

Posted 15 October 2007 - 02:30 AM

I think someone welded the tips up so they could hang it up on the wall without worrying that someone was going to get hurt. I have a few similar blades that I have been saving, xxxx sharp with or without the carbide tips being there.

#9 Blacksmith Jim

Blacksmith Jim

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 649 posts
  • LocationDrain, OR

Posted 21 October 2007 - 02:03 AM

I'll have to try a test heat treat and etch on them. Good idea. For the other material of a billet, I was thinking about pounding some coil spring flat.. Not sure if that would layer well or not..
Forging the world around him. ~ http://sweetthangchocolates.com

#10 Dodge

Dodge

    Full-time Hobbyist Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • 1,968 posts
  • LocationOmaha, Nebraska

Posted 21 October 2007 - 06:21 PM

Get it as flat as possible by hammering and then dress off with a flap disc. It doesn't hurt to have a slight crown down the length of your material. It helps prevent slag and flux from being trapped inside when you first begin the weld. It gives it a place to go. Another method to get steel flat is to make a die set like a spring fuller only make a channel that will limit the thickness of the steel in a more or less uniform manner

"Improvise, Adapt and Overcome!!"

"...the reason for living was to get ready to stay dead a long time." **

**(William Faulkner)

 

 


#11 ThomasPowers

ThomasPowers

    Senior Moment Member; Master Curmudgeon

  • Members
  • 16,234 posts
  • LocationCentral NM/El Paso TX Area, USA

Posted 22 October 2007 - 11:47 AM

Note that Ni containing steels are harder to weld to each other than Ni to plain carbon steels; that coil spring may not be the best match with the sawblade.
Thomas Psychotic Psychobabblonian Powers

#12 Mike Turner

Mike Turner

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 332 posts

Posted 22 October 2007 - 06:55 PM

Note that Ni containing steels are harder to weld to each other than Ni to plain carbon steels; that coil spring may not be the best match with the sawblade.


I agree I would get some 10XX steel for mixing with that.
Mike Turner


www.turnerknives.com
http://www.iforgeiro...=1159&protype=1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users