Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Help with Heat Treating AR400 Steel


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 cooter

cooter

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 18 April 2007 - 11:10 PM

Heres my problem. I am building fish gigs,and I called all around to find really good hard steel plating and was told to use AR400 by several steel places. The steel is not hard enough, it will not hold its point if it hits rock a couple of times. I have a gig here from a local fellow that will hold its point if it hits rock, but he won't tell me the type steel he used. My gigs are cut out with a plasma cutter. Is the heat from the plasma cutter tempering my steel back some? If so or if not so, can I heat treat this type steel and harden it, and then temper it? And at what temps do I use? I have an electric oven that will go to 2200 degrees. I am hoping oil quench will work and not have to do the Kasanite (spell) deal. Thanx for any input on this. Later, Cooter ( Dennis )

Posted Image

#2 cooter

cooter

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 18 April 2007 - 11:12 PM

The steel I am using is 1/4" thick. Thanx again, Cooter, Dennis

#3 Mills

Mills

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 504 posts
  • LocationNorman, OK

Posted 19 April 2007 - 09:00 AM

I just looked around a bit for "ar400 steel" and found an interesting link on a weld forum hobartwelders.com/mboard/showthread.php?p=131980 that may give you some insights as to what you are dealing with.

#4 cooter

cooter

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 06:47 PM

So can I harden these pieces using an electric kiln oven?And if so in what steps and temps? Thanx for ya'lls time.

#5 Rich Hale

Rich Hale

    Apprentice curmudgeon

  • Members
  • 3,157 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 07:30 PM

I could not open the above link. However I may be able to give you a couple of thoughts. First I would contact the place the steel came from and get a heat treat data sheet. I tillw give you everything you need. Thinking you mayy have alrady tried that let me tell you what I do with unkown steel and see if it helps take a peice of known spring steel and grind it and look at the sparks,,compare them to what you have. If they seem to be similiar. HEat to non magnetic ( critical) and let air cool test with a file and see if it is hard yet If A file cuts it it is not. Then I would try cirticcal temp with and oil quench. If still not hard enough then I would try a water quench. When a file skates off and does not cut it well you have it hard Then try and temper in an oven at 400f for an hour and see how it does. Good luck..Would be nice if you could get a data sheet

#6 Mills

Mills

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 504 posts
  • LocationNorman, OK

Posted 20 April 2007 - 09:08 AM

Hmm I tried that link as posted

Maybe that will do it.

Anyway the basics that I got out of the conversation was most abrasion resistant plate comes already heat treated and is of an alloy that is finicky about heat treat. I have never tried any nor looked at it before now. It may be that the plasma created enough heat to draw the temper out on the points. cut them thicker and grind them to where you want them?

#7 HWooldridge

HWooldridge

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 2,853 posts
  • LocationCentral Texas

Posted 20 April 2007 - 03:03 PM

I used to work at a ballistic protection company that used AR400 for armor applications. We always cut it with water jet instead of using heat. I think it is a fairly simple steel (chemically) so should be easy to heat treat again if it's too soft after plasma.

#8 Woody

Woody

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 899 posts

Posted 24 April 2007 - 05:27 PM

check this site, click on property data they may have the info you are looking for Principal Metals
There is never a good reason to do something stupid!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users